Irakli Ramishvili holds the position of Chief Operating Officer (COO) & Environmental, Occupational Health & Safety Expert at Gergili and has been with the company since 2018.
His experience revolves around services like: Provision of Compliance Audit and due diligence for Environmental, Health, Safety and Social Risk Assessment in the scope of EBRD projects (HPP, Thermal Power Plants, Factories and etc.) and requirements. Preparation of Environmental Impact Assessment, Waste Management, Developing Health & Safety System, Conducting trainings, Developing Environmental Management Plans and etc.
Irakli holds a Master’s degree in Environmental Management and Policy at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) and is now working on his PhD degree in Environmental and Water Engineering and Safety at Georgian Technical University. In addition, Irakli holds a Bachelor Degree in public administration at Caucasus University.
Irakli holds certificates of Occupational Health & Safety Specialist within the framework of the Labor Safety Specialist at the Academy of Business and Technology, Certificate of Occupational Safety & Health Training – Training provided by OSHA Centre of Agricultural and Bio systems Engineering Faculty, Certificate of World Bank Group – International Finance Corporation (IFC) –  Sustainability Training, Certificate of Project Management at Management Academy.