Samgori Underground Gas Storage Project
The Georgian Government and the Georgian Gas Storage Company (GGSC) are pursuing the implementation of Strategic Energy Infrastructure Development projects, in particular, the Construction of the Samgori South Dome (SSD) Underground Gas Storage (UGS) Facility.
Gergili LLC as the subcontractor to the Royal Haskoning DHV (Netherlands) participated in development of the Scoping and Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) Reports in accordance with the national legislation and international standards. The primary role of Gergili LLC was to support Royal Haskoning DHV in development of the baseline studies of the physical environment, biodiversity studies, noise, air emission etc. Gergili LLC also participated in organizing of the public consultation meeting with different stakeholders and institutions. The Company will be involved in project HSE supervision activities.