Announcement: Sewerage Rehabilitation in Mtskheta City
Sewerage Rehabilitation in Mtskheta City
The Second Public hearing of the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) report forMtskheta City Sewerage Rehabilitation Project will be held at 12:00 pm of December 19, 2011 at the Assembly Hall of Mtskheta Municipality Gamgeoba  (self-governmental unit), Address: #73 D. Aghmashenebeli, Mtskheta City.
The above mentioned project is implemented by the Municipal Development Fund through the World Bank (WB) funding aiming at development of Mtskheta infrastructure and improvement of the city’s hygiene and sanitary conditions.
The Public Hearing may be attended by all interested persons. Environmental documentation regarding scheduled activity is available at:
• Municipal Development Fund of Georgia – Environmental Analysis and Resettlement Division, 3rd Floor, # 150 Aghmashenebeli Av., Tbilisi City.
• At Gamgeoba of Mtskheta Municipality – The Service of Economy, Statistics, Property Management and Infrastructure Development. Address: 1st Floor, #73 D. Aghmashnebeli St., Mtskheta City.
El. version of EIA report will be published at the following web-sites of the MDF, “Gergili” Ltd. and Aarhus Center: and
Deadline for submission of comments is December 16, 2011.